Scroll Top

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

This website (https://simeio.org.gr/en/) belongs to the Civil Non-Profit Corporation (AMKE) with the name “Simeio Researching & Confronting the Far Right” based in Athens. You can find more information about our policies in both these Terms and the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, which form an integral part hereof. The use of our website implies the full and unconditional acceptance of these Terms of Use, which concern all of its content. The company reserves the right to modify and update these Terms of Use at any time and without warning, while any changes take effect from their publication on our website. Following the publication of the amendments, the use of our website implies the acceptance of said amendments.

Please read carefully these Terms of Use and the terms of service that apply to each visitor to our website before visiting the website or using the services provided through it. In case of disagreement, you must not use them, otherwise it is assumed that you accept them.

Intellectual property rights

The entire content of this website and the entire website is the subject of intellectual property of the company and is governed by the national, European and international provisions on intellectual property, with the exception of the expressly recognized rights of third parties. Therefore, it is expressly prohibited to reproduce, republish, copy, sell, transmit, distribute, publish, translate, modify in any way, in part or in summary, without reference to the source and provided to visitors strictly for personal, i.e. non-commercial and non-profit use, without the prior written permission of the company.

The same applies to the logos and distinguishing features of the company or third parties cooperating with it, the appearance of which on the website does not constitute a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use them.

Exceptionally, the individual storage and copying of parts of the content on a simple personal computer is allowed for strictly personal use, without the intention of commercial or other exploitation and always under the condition of mentioning the source of its origin, without this implying, in any way, a concession intellectual property rights.

Anything that appears on this website and in general on this website and is the subject of intellectual property of third parties is solely their own sphere of responsibility.

Limitation of Liability

The information has a purely informative nature and purpose, does not in any case encourage business or non-specific actions, and is renewed and modified at the will of the company and in accordance with its purpose. The company, without guaranteeing and therefore being responsible, makes the maximum effort so that the information and the entire content of the website and the website in general are governed by the maximum accuracy, clarity, temporal proximity, completeness, correctness and availability. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall the company be held liable for any damage that may be caused to the public as a result of this use of the website.

Advertisements of any kind that may be included on this website are subject to these terms of use, unless expressly stated otherwise.

The company does not guarantee the uninterrupted and error-free provision of the applications and its content. The information and services are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Also, the website does not guarantee that it or the servers through which it is made available to you are free of “viruses” or other harmful components. The cost of possible corrections or services is assumed by the visitor / user and in no case by the website or the company.

In particular, the company is under no circumstances responsible for any claims of a legal, civil or criminal nature from visitors / users of this website or third parties, nor for any positive or collateral damage from a cause related to the operation or non-use and/or use of the website and/or the inability to provide services and/or information available from it and/or any unauthorized interventions by third parties in products and/or services and/or information available through it.

Obligations of the users of the website

The visitors/users/users of the website must, on the one hand, comply with the provisions of Greek, European and International Law, good manners and the present terms of use, and on the other hand, refrain from any illegal and abusive behavior when using this website. website and the website in general.

The use of the website must be done exclusively for legal purposes and in a way that does not limit or prevent its use by third parties and visitors must not perform actions or omissions that can cause damage or malfunction on the website, to negatively affect or endanger the provision of services by the company.

Liability for third-party content

This website and the company are not responsible for the content and services of other websites to which it refers via links, nor does it guarantee their availability. The reference to other websites is made for the convenience of the users/users and in no case creates any form of commitment of the company, and problems that will arise during the visit/use of the websites to which it refers are solely the responsibility of the respective websites, where the users must also address themselves.

Newsletters

The company’s website sends informational e-mails (newsletters) based on its own programming to registered users or anyone else who has stated that they wish to do so, through a specific mechanism (opt-in). All recipients of the newsletter have the possibility to delete themselves from the service, through a special mechanism, a link to which is included in each message. The content of the newsletter is determined by the editorial team of the website and may include messages from third parties.

Collection and processing of personal data

The company may collect and process personal data of users or third parties, in order to provide them with the services described above. The collection and processing of personal data is carried out in full compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Greek implementing law 4624/2019 and the Guidelines, Recommendations and Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority and according ‘ implementation of the legal bases provided for in the above legal framework, as described in the company’s Personal Data Protection Policy, which please read carefully.

The website also uses cookies in order to make your browsing more functional (functional cookies), to personalize the content and any advertisements, to provide social media functions and to analyze website traffic. Non-functional (necessary) cookies are disabled by default. Please refer to the website’s Cookie Policy for more information on their use and to learn how you can enable or manage them.

Content change

The information and content included on this website and in general on the website may be subject to changes at the company’s discretion, without prior notification.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from certain services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking certain types of cookies may affect your experience on our website and the services we offer.